Skip to content

Auburn Shirts for Women

a small market ($59K/yr) — Auburn Shirts for Women doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

44
Skip it

Ranks 4,936 of 8,101 Sports & Outdoors niches · −3 vs the category median of 47

Market size 15Growth 61Conversion 21Competition 75Returns 27Price range 78Avg price 89Brand share 27Review moat 48Quality gap 30
This niche Category average · 8,101 niches

Is Auburn Shirts for Women profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, Auburn Shirts for Women is a $59K/yr Amazon United States market (169K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 89% of demand. Demand peaks in Aug–Sep–Oct–Nov–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 44/100.

Auburn Shirts for Women: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved +37.3% over the last 90 days and 1.7% of searches end in a purchase.

$59K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr3K
Search volume / yr+37.3%169K
Conversion rate1.7%
Avg price$20.52

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 89% of demand, so 11% of the market is open.

11%

open market share

Brands · sellers12 · 9
Top-5 product click share40%
Open market11%
Avg brand age41 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.6★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 40 products

Sponsored placement98%
New entrants (1y)1· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.6★
Avg reviews1,685

Top Auburn Shirts for Women products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

Clicks spread well past the top 5 (40% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.

$0$2K$5K$7K$9K1101001K10K100K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

12 falling

Sellers

9

Top-5 brand share

89%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

40%

Top 20: 79%

Open market

8%

  • Auburn University45%
  • LOGOVISION27%
  • Campus Lab9%
  • Campus Colors4%
  • Blue 844%
  • Elite Authentics4%
  • Open — no brand owns it (6 brands, 8%)

Auburn Shirts for Women demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume169KCVR1.7%Products40Brands12Top 5 Brands89%OOS Rate5.2%Rating4.6★Reviews1,685Avg BSR#4,320
15K10KSpike '24Holiday '24Spike '25Prime Day '25Black Friday '25Holiday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 15.1×

Top Auburn Shirts for Women search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • auburn t shirt21K/yr
  • auburn shirt31K/yr
  • auburn university apparel17K/yr
  • auburn tshirt7K/yr
  • auburn shirts for women43K/yr
  • auburn shirts7K/yr
  • auburn tigers shirt8K/yr
  • auburn shirts for men20K/yr
  • womens auburn shirt5K/yr
  • auburn tigers apparel4K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Auburn Shirts for Women

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

93% of reviews
Advertised Vs Actual Product36%

T-shirt was exactly as described

Size-Overall26%

True to size

Shape/Style14%

Shirt looks awesome

Quality-Overall7%

Very nice quality

Soft Feel5%

Perfect Soft Game Day Tee

What buyers complain about

88% of reviews
Color38%

Wrong school colors

Quality-Overall25%

Very poor quality

Material Quality13%

the shirt was made of a lesser quality material

Size-Overall13%

It seemed to be a little smaller than the sizing

Auburn Shirts for Women return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

4.8%

Return rate

72%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Size-Overall
50%
2Material Quality
8%
3Quality-Overall
6%
4Print Quality
4%
5Length
4%

Common Auburn Shirts for Women questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Auburn Shirts for Women 44/100 on Amazon United States — Skip it. The niche generates $59K/yr across 40 tracked products. 0 of 1 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved +37.3% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Auburn Shirts for Women on Amazon United States peaks in Aug–Sep–Oct–Nov–Dec, where the busiest month runs 15.1× the quietest.