Skip to content

Apollo Scooter

Apollo Scooter shows no brand lock-in (top 5 brands take 33% of clicks), but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.

Flapen Score

61
Worth a look

Top 9% of 8,101 Sports & Outdoors niches · +14 vs the category median of 47

Market size 53Growth 65Conversion 2Competition 92Returns 69Price range 0Avg price 0Brand share 96Review moat 88Quality gap 86
This niche Category average · 8,101 niches

Is Apollo Scooter profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, Apollo Scooter is a $334K/yr Amazon United States market (239K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 33% of demand. Demand peaks in Jul–Aug. Verdict: Worth a look — 61/100.

Apollo Scooter: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Worth a look. Search demand moved +44.0% over the last 90 days and 0.2% of searches end in a purchase.

$334K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr500
Search volume / yr+44.0%239K
Conversion rate0.2%
Avg price$821.72

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 33% of demand, so 67% of the market is open.

67%

open market share

Brands · sellers60 · 87
Top-5 product click share23%
Open market67%
Avg brand age20 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.1★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 97 products

Sponsored placement99%
New entrants (1y)43· 38 succeeded
Avg rating4.1★
Avg reviews235

Top Apollo Scooter products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

Clicks spread well past the top 5 (23% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.

$0$7K$13K$20K$27K1101001K10K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

60 rising

Sellers

87

Top-5 brand share

33%

Top 20: 71%

Top-5 click share

23%

Top 20: 56%

Open market

62%

  • HLOIE8%
  • Apollo Scooters8%
  • SKORTLE6%
  • Segway6%
  • Hapali5%
  • PikSpiid5%

Apollo Scooter demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume239KCVR0.2%Products97Brands60Top 5 Brands33%OOS Rate10.3%Rating4.1★Reviews235Avg BSR#257
10K6KSpike '24Spike '25Prime Day '25Black Friday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Jul, Aug · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.7×

Top Apollo Scooter search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • apollo scooter33K/yr
  • 50mph electric scooter28K/yr
  • inmotion scooter26K/yr
  • hapali electric scooter17K/yr
  • 50 mph scooter13K/yr
  • 70 mph electric scooter20K/yr
  • nanrobot electric scooter16K/yr
  • 70 mph electric scooter for sale9K/yr
  • e scooter dual motor8K/yr
  • scooter 50 mph7K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Apollo Scooter

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

67% of reviews
Quality-Overall16%

Its build quality is excellent

Value For Money12%

Great deal

Battery Life8%

battery is good

Ease Of Use7%

Ease of use

Fun/Entertainment Experience7%

Fun for kid

What buyers complain about

63% of reviews
Durability15%

Broke within a week

Battery Life11%

Bad battery life

Quality-Overall9%

Bad Quality

Functionality-Overall9%

DONT WORK

Value For Money6%

It's outrageous that this is selling for under 1k

Apollo Scooter return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

2.3%

Return rate

20%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Functionality-Overall
20%
2Defective Material/Parts
12%
3Battery Life
11%
4Size-Overall
9%
5Advertised Vs Actual Product
7%

Common Apollo Scooter questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Apollo Scooter 61/100 on Amazon United States — Worth a look. The niche generates $334K/yr across 97 tracked products. 38 of 43 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved +44.0% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Apollo Scooter on Amazon United States peaks in Jul–Aug, where the busiest month runs 2.7× the quietest.