Skip to content

Wheel Fitment Tool

soft demand (-14.7% this quarter) — Wheel Fitment Tool doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

45
Skip it

Ranks 4,788 of 7,287 Automotive niches · −4 vs the category median of 49

Market size 27Growth 18Conversion 42Competition 37Returns 26Price range 95Avg price 90Brand share 27Review moat 99Quality gap 89
This niche Category average · 7,287 niches

Is Wheel Fitment Tool profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, Wheel Fitment Tool is a $113K/yr Amazon United States market (59K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 89% of demand. Verdict: Skip it — 45/100.

Wheel Fitment Tool: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -14.7% over the last 90 days and 3.4% of searches end in a purchase.

$113K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr2K
Search volume / yr-14.7%59K
Conversion rate3.4%
Avg price$57.50

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 89% of demand, so 11% of the market is open.

11%

open market share

Brands · sellers7 · 12
Top-5 product click share63%
Open market11%
Avg brand age34 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.1★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 15 products

Sponsored placement100%
New entrants (1y)6· 2 succeeded
Avg rating4.1★
Avg reviews21

Top Wheel Fitment Tool products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products take 63% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

$0$11K$23K$34K$45K110100 Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)1 product missing review or click data not plotted

Brands

7 falling

Sellers

12

Top-5 brand share

89%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

63%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

5%

  • Alpha Rider30%
  • Atesilor26%
  • ALMULOO16%
  • maXpeedingrods11%
  • BALOCEO6%
  • Zieichy6%
  • Open — no brand owns it (1 brand, 5%)

Wheel Fitment Tool demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume59KCVR3.4%Products15Brands7Top 5 Brands89%OOS Rate4.3%Rating4.1★Reviews21Avg BSR#882
2K1KSpike '24Black Friday '25SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

No pronounced peak months · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.4×

Top Wheel Fitment Tool search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • wheel fitment tool42K/yr
  • wheel offset measuring tool7K/yr
  • wheel fitment tool pro6K/yr
  • wheel offset tool4K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Wheel Fitment Tool

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

92% of reviews
Value For Money27%

Good price well made

Advertised Vs Actual Product13%

Better than I expected

Adjustability/Rotatability/Reclining10%

because the tool itself adjusts so you can figure out measurements

Strength10%

Part was robust and functional,

Quality-Overall8%

I am so glad I did the quality is amazing

What buyers complain about

77% of reviews
Advertised Vs Actual Product20%

Item not as described

Quality-Overall20%

Extremely crappy

Size-Overall20%

22 inch tires dont really fit on tool

Adjustability/Rotatability/Reclining10%

doesnt adjust easily how you need it

Measurement/Reading Accuracy7%

Not a precision instrument

Wheel Fitment Tool return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

4.9%

Return rate

29%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Size-Overall
15%
2Wheel Quality
10%
3Functionality-Overall
10%
4Compatibility-Overall
9%
5Defective Material/Parts
9%

Common Wheel Fitment Tool questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Wheel Fitment Tool 45/100 on Amazon United States — Skip it. The niche generates $113K/yr across 15 tracked products. 2 of 6 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved -14.7% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Wheel Fitment Tool on Amazon United States is steady year-round — the busiest month runs 1.4× the quietest.