Skip to content

250cc Dirt Bike

weak search conversion (0.0%) — 250cc Dirt Bike doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

48
Skip it

Ranks 3,828 of 7,287 Automotive niches · −1 vs the category median of 49

Market size 29Growth 56Conversion 0Competition 84Returns 82Price range 2Avg price 0Brand share 28Review moat 86Quality gap 68
This niche Category average · 7,287 niches

Is 250cc Dirt Bike profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, 250cc Dirt Bike is a $131K/yr Amazon United States market (378K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 88% of demand. Verdict: Skip it — 48/100.

250cc Dirt Bike: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved +30.0% over the last 90 days and 0.0% of searches end in a purchase.

$131K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr500
Search volume / yr+30.0%378K
Conversion rate0.0%
Avg price$1729.19

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 88% of demand, so 12% of the market is open.

12%

open market share

Brands · sellers9 · 17
Top-5 product click share31%
Open market12%
Avg brand age27 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.3★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 54 products

Sponsored placement85%
New entrants (1y)4· 2 succeeded
Avg rating4.3★
Avg reviews270

Top 250cc Dirt Bike products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

Clicks spread well past the top 5 (31% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.

$0$3K$5K$8K$10K1101001K10K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)2 products missing review or click data not plotted

Brands

9 rising

Sellers

17

Top-5 brand share

88%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

31%

Top 20: 69%

Open market

7%

  • X-PRO39%
  • Trailmaster21%
  • HHH14%
  • APOLLO Tools8%
  • RPS7%
  • BATFOX5%
  • Open — no brand owns it (3 brands, 7%)

250cc Dirt Bike demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume378KCVR0.0%Products54Brands9Top 5 Brands88%OOS Rate19.8%Rating4.3★Reviews270Avg BSR#598
13K8KHoliday '24Black Friday '25SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

No pronounced peak months · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.3×

Top 250cc Dirt Bike search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • 250cc dirt bike146K/yr
  • dirt bike 250cc40K/yr
  • 450cc dirt bike29K/yr
  • 250 dirt bike25K/yr
  • 250 cc dirt bike24K/yr
  • 300cc dirt bike16K/yr
  • 250 dirtbike8K/yr
  • dirt bike 25010K/yr
  • 250 dirt bike for adults8K/yr
  • dirtbike 250cc14K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about 250cc Dirt Bike

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

78% of reviews
Value For Money24%

Good value for the price

Quality-Overall16%

Great quality, arrived on time, and works great

Assembly/Installation14%

Set up was super easy

Durability6%

reliable machines I've ever owned

Advertised Vs Actual Product4%

Better than I ever imagined

What buyers complain about

72% of reviews
Assembly/Installation16%

But no instructions for assembly

Quality-Overall13%

Buy a higher quality set

Functionality-Overall9%

Never pushed the RPMs and its still being broken in

Leak-Proof8%

Placing in tub of soapy water showed tons of pin hole leaks along seam

Size-Overall8%

The bike is big

250cc Dirt Bike return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

1.6%

Return rate

82%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Size-Overall
69%
2Leak-Proof
5%
3Advertised Vs Actual Product
4%
4Functionality-Overall
3%
5Value For Money
3%

Common 250cc Dirt Bike questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores 250cc Dirt Bike 48/100 on Amazon United States — Skip it. The niche generates $131K/yr across 54 tracked products. 2 of 4 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved +30.0% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for 250cc Dirt Bike on Amazon United States is steady year-round — the busiest month runs 1.3× the quietest.