Skip to content

2.25 Exhaust Clamp

2.25 Exhaust Clamp shows searches that convert (9.9% search→purchase), but high returns (7.4%) keeps it on the watch list.

Flapen Score

51
Worth a look

Top 39% of 7,287 Automotive niches · +2 vs the category median of 49

Market size 22Growth 65Conversion 87Competition 59Returns 17Price range 48Avg price 67Brand share 60Review moat 53Quality gap 43
This niche Category average · 7,287 niches

Is 2.25 Exhaust Clamp profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, 2.25 Exhaust Clamp is a $88K/yr Amazon United States market (64K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 69% of demand. Demand peaks in Apr–May. Verdict: Worth a look — 51/100.

2.25 Exhaust Clamp: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Worth a look. Search demand moved +44.2% over the last 90 days and 9.9% of searches end in a purchase.

$88K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr10K
Search volume / yr+44.2%64K
Conversion rate9.9%
Avg price$14.01

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 69% of demand, so 31% of the market is open.

31%

open market share

Brands · sellers21 · 27
Top-5 product click share49%
Open market31%
Avg brand age39 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.5★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 31 products

Sponsored placement77%
New entrants (1y)3· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.5★
Avg reviews1,397

Top 2.25 Exhaust Clamp products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products take 49% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

$0$4K$7K$11K$14K101001K10K100K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

21 rising

Sellers

27

Top-5 brand share

69%

Top 20: 99%

Top-5 click share

49%

Top 20: 89%

Open market

26%

  • EVIL ENERGY26%
  • TIROL17%
  • QWORK11%
  • eLifecenter10%
  • LCGP5%
  • SSNNUU5%

2.25 Exhaust Clamp demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume64KCVR9.9%Products31Brands21Top 5 Brands69%OOS Rate6.8%Rating4.5★Reviews1,397Avg BSR#48
2K2KSpike '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Apr, May · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.2×

Top 2.25 Exhaust Clamp search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • 2.25 exhaust clamp33K/yr
  • 2 1/4 exhaust clamp14K/yr
  • 2.25 inch exhaust clamp5K/yr
  • exhaust clamps 2.25 inch5K/yr
  • 2.25 exhaust band clamp3K/yr
  • exhaust clamp 2.253K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about 2.25 Exhaust Clamp

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

83% of reviews
Quality-Overall29%

Product is well built

Size-Overall14%

fit true to size

Efficiency9%

Works well

Advertised Vs Actual Product6%

Worked as advertised

Assembly/Installation6%

Easy install

What buyers complain about

63% of reviews
Size-Overall15%

Difficult to size correctly

Rusts/Corrodes8%

The suspension arm weld rusted out

Durability7%

both broke while tightening them

Leak-Proof7%

so it's causing an exhaust leak

Quality-Overall5%

Very cheap product

2.25 Exhaust Clamp return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

7.4%

Return rate

84%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Size-Overall
78%
2Compatibility-Overall
5%
3Functionality-Overall
3%
4Advertised Vs Actual Product
3%
5Defective Material/Parts
2%

Common 2.25 Exhaust Clamp questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores 2.25 Exhaust Clamp 51/100 on Amazon United States — Worth a look. The niche generates $88K/yr across 31 tracked products. 0 of 3 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved +44.2% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for 2.25 Exhaust Clamp on Amazon United States peaks in Apr–May, where the busiest month runs 2.2× the quietest.